Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Kingdom Living Ministries

Address: c/o Chase Family Church Centre, Shirley Road, Enfield, EN2 6SB

Phone Number: 07743258732

E-mail: diana.a@kingdomlivingministries.co.uk

What type of information we have 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact details and photos)
  • Personal details concerning spiritual history, experience, your story etc.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • On application for one of our courses.
  • To communicate with you regarding the services we offer.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Personal References taken up with your consent on application for one of our course’s/services.
  • Photos taken while attending KLM which may be used with your permission on social media.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting KLM

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in one or more of the following ways in order:

  • To access your suitability for a place on one of our courses.
  • To communicate with you regarding our courses/services.
  • To use your contact details/ medical details in the event of an emergency.
  • To assist with our ongoing service provision and our care of your spiritual needs while attending one of our courses/services.
  • To share this information, with your consent, with your personal referees/mentor.
  • To communicate with you regarding courses/services which may be of interest to you in the future via our email mailing list. You may unsubscribe at any time.
  • To use testimonies/photos on social media, with your consent, to encourage others.

How we store your information 

Your information is securely stored electronically.

We keep your personal details throughout the duration of your relationship with KLM. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data.

You will be kept on the email mailing list until you decide to unsubscribe and then your full details will be deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at diana.a@Kingdom Living Ministries.co.uk or telephone 07743258732 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

______________________________________

Data Protection Policy

Kingdom Living Ministries

Last updated 25th July 2020

Definitions

Organisation Means Kingdom Living Ministries (KLM).
GDPR Means General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person Means Diana Awor.
Register of Systems Means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the organisation.

1. Data protection principles

KLM is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the KLM.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for KLM’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. KLM shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, KLM shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the KLM shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by KLM must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  2. KLM shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in KLM’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

  1. KLM shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

  1. KLM shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, KLM shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

  1. KLM shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, KLM shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

END OF POLICY

 

______________________________________

Safeguarding

STATEMENT ON SAFEGUARDING CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE ADULTS

Every person has a value and dignity, which comes directly from the creation of people in God’s image. We see this potential as fulfilled by God’s re-creation of us in Christ. Among other things this implies a duty to value all people as bearing the image of God and therefore to protect them from harm.

We commit ourselves to nurture, protect and safeguard all our members, particularly children, young people and vulnerable adults.

We recognise that safeguarding is the responsibility of the whole Organisation.

We undertake to exercise proper care in the selection, appointment, training and support of those working with children or vulnerable adults.

We will respond without delay to concerns or allegations that a child or vulnerable adult may have been harmed, cooperating fully in any investigation.

We will challenge any abuse of power by anyone in a position of trust.

We will seek to offer pastoral care to anyone who has suffered abuse.

 

URGENT queries ring CCPAS 24-hour helpline: 0845 120 4550 (refer to website for guidance when to use)
https://services.ccpas.co.uk/provide/helpline

 

HELPLINES
NSPCC
0808 800 5000

 

SAFEGUARDING OFFICER

We have appointed Diana Awor as the Safeguarding Officer.
Our Safeguarding Officer is the first person to speak to if you have any concerns around the welfare of a child or adult with vulnerability.

Diana Awor
diana.a@kingdomlivingministries.co.uk
07533 122929